Below are the winners from the VOLLEYFEST tournaments:

 

The 2024 Mixed Volleyfest had 48 teams participating in the tournament (8 in Comp 1, 22 in Comp 2 (12 in Comp 2A, 10 in Comp 2B) 18 in Recreational (10 in Rec A and 8 in Rec B).

2024 Mixed:

Comp 1

1st Place: Pancakes (Kelowna, BC)

2nd Place: Notorious DIG (Kelowna, BC)

Comp 2A:

1st Place: Sets Appeal: (West Kelowna, BC)

2nd Place; Harsch Sets (Kelowna, BC)

Comp 2B

1st Place: Spikeological Warfare (Canoe, BC)

2nd Place: Big DIG Energy (Penticton, BC)

Recreational A:

1st Place: Killer Impactz (Hope, BC)

2nd Place: FYI Can’t Pass (Penticton, BC)

Recreational B:

1st Place: We Showed Up (Merritt, BC)

2nd Place: Can You DIG it (Hope, BC)

The 2024 Ladies Volleyfest had 35 teams participating in the tournament (4 in Comp 1, 8 in Comp 2A, 10 in Comp 2B and 13 in Recreational).

2024 Ladies:

Comp 1:

1st Place: That’s What She Set (Kelowna, BC)

2nd Place: We Always Get It Up (Kamloops, BC)

Comp 2A:

1st Place: Spare Parts (Quesnel, BC)

2nd Place: Scared Hitless (Kelowna, BC)

Comp 2B:

1st Place: ACE-DC (Kamloops, BC)

2nd Place: We Will Block You (Vernon, BC)

Recreational:

1st Place: Deadly Aunties (Vernon, BC)

2nd Place: Esket Ninjas: (Alkali Lake, BC)

 

The 2023 Mixed tournament had 42 teams participating in the tournament (6 in Comp 1, 21 in Comp 2 (10 in Comp 2A and 12 in Comp 2B) and 14 in the Recreational division)

2023 Mixed:

Comp 1:

1st Place: Most Fun (Lower Mainland)

2nd Place: Pancakes (Kelowna, BC)

Comp 2A:

1st Place: Murderous Plush Toys (Kelowna, BC)

2nd Place: Old Balls (Kamloops, BC)

Comp 2B:

1st Place: Dive Hard (Kelowna, BC)

2nd Place: Social Dinkers (West Kelowna, BC)

Rec A:

1st Place: Hit Faced (Kamloops, BC)

2nd Place: Savages (Hope, BC)

Rec B:

1st Place: We Showed Up (Merritt, BC)

2nd Place: Hit It and Quit It (Merritt, BC)

The 2023 Ladies tournament had 37 teams participating in the tournament (8 in Comp 1, 14 in Comp 2 and 15 in the Recreational division)

2023 Ladies:

Comp 1:

1st Place: Senior Wolves (Kamloops, BC)

2nd Place: Bumping Uglies (Winfield, BC)

Comp 2A:

1st Place: Full Dork (Kamloops, BC)

2nd Place: CnC (Vancouver, BC)

Comp 2B:

1st Place: The Reason Aunties (Wonowon, BC)

2nd Place: Just the Tip (Vernon, BC)

Recreational A:

1st Place: V-Town Girls (Vernon, BC)

2nd Place: Just Deadly (Lytton, BC)

Recreational B:

1st Place: Esket Ninjas (Alkali Lake, BC)

2nd Place: Warrior Women (Merritt, BC)

 

 

The 2019 Mixed tournament had 35 teams participating in the tournament (7 in Comp 1, 13 in Comp 2 and 15 in the Recreational division)

2019 Mixed:

Comp 1:

1st Place: Brent’s Fan Club (Rosedale BC)

2nd Place: Snowmen and the Crow (Kamloops BC)

Comp 2A:

1st place: Notorious DIG (Kelowna BC)

2nd Place: Shitty Kitties (Kelowna BC)

Comp 2B:

1st Place: The Big Spank (Penticton)

2nd Place: Dream Crushers (Chilliwack)

Recreational A:

1st Place: North Fraser FireBalls (DeRoche BC)

2nd Place: Indians (Lillooet BC)

Recreational B

1st Place: All Sets Are Off (Merritt BC)

2nd Place: Miracle Season 2 (Merritt BC)

The 2019 Ladies Tournament had 50 Teams participating in the tournament (11 in Comp 1, 10 in Comp 2A, 13 in Comp 2B and 16 in the Recreational division)

2019 Ladies:

Comp 1:

1st Place: Block You Like A Hurricane (Kamloops BC)

2nd: Honey Badgers (Kelowna BC)

Comp 2A:

1st Place: Spanx (Kamloops/Kelowna)

2nd Place: Space Jam (Kamloops)

Comp 2B-1

1st Place: Crowettes (Vancouver BC)

2nd Place: Halfway Hitters (Wonowon BC)

Comp 2B-2

1st Place: Sugar and Spikes (Kamloops BC)

2nd Place: Just the Tip (Vernon, BC)

Rec A

1st Place: Safe Sets (Kamloops, BC)

2nd Place: Bumpettes (Merritt, BC)

Rec B

1st Place: Party Rockers (Merritt BC)

2nd Place: Play of the Day (Merritt, BC)

The 2018 Mixed tournament had 40 teams participating in the tournament (7 in Comp 1, 18 in Comp 2 and 15 in the Recreational division)

2018 Mixed

Comp 1:

1st Place: Tropics (Calgary AB)

2nd Place: Peachy Palmers (Kamloops, BC)

Comp 2A:
1st Place: Just the Tip (Kelowna, BC)

2nd Place: BobaSet: A Volleyball Story (Kelowna, BC)

Comp 2B:

1st Place: Thats’ What She Set (Lake Country, BC)

2nd Place: Dream Crushers (Abbotsford, BC)

Rec A:

1st Place: North Fraser Fire Ballz (DeRoche, BC)
2nd Place: 4 Harambe (Summerland, BC)

Rec B:

1st Place: Barn Dance All Stars (Merritt, BC)

2nd Place: Too Legit to Hit (Merritt, BC)

The 2018 Ladies tournament had 40 teams participating in the tournament (10 in the Comp 1, 16 in the Comp 2 and 14 in the Recreational division)

2018 Ladies:

Comp 1:

1st Place: Honey Badgers (Kelowna, BC)

2nd Place: SQRL Girls (Kelowna BC)

Comp 2A:

1st Place: Orville Ready Blockers (Kelowna, BC)

2nd Place: Bumpy Ride (Port Coquitlam, BC)

Comp 2B:
1st Place: Volley Vixens (Chilliwack)

2nd Place: I Don’t Know (Abbotsford, BC)

Rec A:

1st Place: Just The Tip (Vernon, BC)

2nd Place: Simpcw (Barrier, BC)

Rec B:

1st Place: Kiss My Pass (Merritt, BC)

2nd Place: It’s a Hard Bump Life (Merritt, BC)